Skip to main content
Home›Family & benefits›Cost of a Baby Calculator

Cost of a Baby Calculator

Add up what a baby costs in the first year and to age 5, including childcare and the drop in pay during leave, and the help you can get back.

Checked by the SumAtlas teamUpdated 11 October 2026SourcesHow we check our figuresIndependent: not a government website

Your details: Your baby and your family

Your plans
Big items
Feeding
Nappies
More optionsOptional. The defaults suit most people; change these if your situation is different.

Example costs: change any of them to your own prices.

Free to use. Your details are not saved to an account.

Your results

Your summary

Net cost in year one£1,643
Big items£1,190
Formula£600
Nappies£420
Clothes£300
Food£180
Other£360
Childcare£0

In the first year you could spend about £3,050 on your baby and get £1,407 back in help, a net cost of £1,643. Add the drop in pay during leave (£14,559 before tax) and the first year costs your household about £16,202. To age 5 the net cost comes to about £9,167.

EnglandMid-rangeFormulaExample prices

Based on your figures

Your results in detail

Spending, year one£3,050
Help, year one£1,407
Net cost to age 5£9,167
Pay drop during leave£14,559Before tax.
What we assumed
Prices
Examples at today's prices, no inflation
Childcare
30 hours a week from 12 months, £7.50 an hour, 48 weeks a year
Funded hours
England's scheme for working parents
Child Benefit
£27.05 a week

Not right for you? Change it under More options.

Year one: where the money goes

£3,050 before help.

Big items£1,190
Formula£600
Nappies£420
Clothes£300
Food£180
Other£360
Childcare£0

Help you could get

Year one and the total to age 5.

ItemYear oneTo age 5
Child Benefit£1,407£7,033
Sure Start Maternity Grant£0£0
Healthy Start£0£0
Tax-Free Childcare£0£1,800
Total help£1,407£8,833

Funded childcare hours are worth a further £34,200 to age 5; they are already taken off the childcare cost.

Year by year to age 5

ItemSpendingHelpNet cost
Year 1 (age 0 to 1)£3,050£1,407£1,643
Year 2 (age 1 to 2)£4,000£1,857£2,143
Year 3 (age 2 to 3)£3,790£1,857£1,933
Year 4 (age 3 to 4)£3,580£1,857£1,723
Year 5 (age 4 to 5)£3,580£1,857£1,723
Total to age 5£18,000£8,833£9,167
Show every cost, year by year
YearBig itemsFormulaNappiesClothesFoodOtherChildcareHelp
1£1,190£600£420£300£180£360£0£1,407
2£0£0£420£250£720£360£2,250£1,857
3£0£0£210£250£720£360£2,250£1,857
4£0£0£0£250£720£360£2,250£1,857
5£0£0£0£250£720£360£2,250£1,857

Pay during parental leave

Before tax and National Insurance.

ItemUsual payPay on leaveDrop
Mother: 39 weeks, Statutory Maternity Pay£23,400£9,653£13,747
Partner: 2 weeks' paternity leave£1,200£389£811
Total drop in pay£14,559

Check the details with the maternity pay and paternity pay calculators, or share leave with Shared Parental Leave.

Worth knowing

These are example prices

Spending figures are examples to start from, not averages. Second-hand items, gifts and hand-me-downs can cut the big-item cost a lot. Always buy a new car seat or check a used one’s history, and use a new cot mattress.

Childcare is usually the biggest cost

See what you pay after funded hours in the childcare costs calculator, and check the free childcare hours you can get. On Universal Credit, you can usually get back up to 85% of childcare costs instead of using Tax-Free Childcare.

Check what else you can claim

A new baby can increase Universal Credit. Claim Child Benefit even if you earn over £60,000, to protect National Insurance credits.

2026/27 benefit and statutory pay rates. Spending figures are examples you can change. An estimate, not financial advice.

Guide

How the calculation works, with fixed examples, then answers to common questions.

THE COST OF A BABY GUIDE

What a baby costs, and the help you can get

A new baby brings one-off costs, running costs, often childcare, and usually a drop in pay while a parent is on leave. Against that, Child Benefit, maternity pay and other help come in. This guide walks through each part with an example family in England, using 2026/27 rates for benefits and statutory pay, and example prices for the things you buy.

1In brief

The short answer

Our example family in England buys mid-range big items, uses formula and disposable nappies, and puts the baby in childcare for 30 hours a week from age 1. With the calculator’s example prices:

  • Year one spending is about £3,050; Child Benefit brings back £1,407, a net cost of £1,643.
  • The mother’s pay falls by £13,747 before tax over 39 weeks of Statutory Maternity Pay, and the partner’s by £811.
  • Including that, the first year costs the household about £16,202.
  • To age 5, the net cost of spending is about £9,167, after funded hours and Tax-Free Childcare.
£3,050
Spending in year one (example)
£1,407
Child Benefit a year, first child
£14,559
Pay drop during leave, before tax
£9,167
Net spending to age 5 (example)
2Read this first

About the example prices

Prices for prams, formula or nappies vary hugely between brands and shops, and over time. So the spending figures in the calculator are examples to start from, not averages from a survey: change them to the prices you see. The help figures are different: Child Benefit, Statutory Maternity Pay, Statutory Paternity Pay, the maternity grants, Healthy Start, funded hours and Tax-Free Childcare all use the official 2026/27 rates.

All figures are at today’s prices, without inflation, and leave out housing, a bigger car or other changes a baby may bring.

3One-off costs

Big items: what you really need

The calculator lists nine one-off items. With mid-range example prices they add up to £1,190:

ItemBudgetMid-rangePremium
Pram, pushchair or travel system£150£450£1,000
Car seat£60£150£300
Cot or cot bed and mattress£80£200£450
Moses basket or bedside crib£30£80£200
Baby monitor£20£60£150
Changing mat, bath and towels£20£50£100
Sling or baby carrier£20£60£130
Highchair£20£60£200
Bottles, steriliser and breast pump£30£80£250
Total£430£1,190£2,780

Not everything is essential from day one. A car seat is needed if you will drive the baby home from hospital. A highchair is not needed until weaning, at around 6 months. Many families skip the monitor or the Moses basket.

4Choices

Budget, mid-range or premium

The "Big items" choice fills in all nine prices at once. The gap between budget and premium is £2,350 in our example, more than a year’s Child Benefit. Year one net cost changes like this:

Budget items, breastfeeding, reusable nappies£283
Mid-range items, formula, disposables£1,643
Premium items, formula, disposables£3,233

The budget line includes £300 for a reusable nappy kit; it is cheaper still with disposables bought on offer or hand-me-down equipment.

5Feeding

Feeding: breast, formula or both

Breastfeeding has no formula cost, though you may buy a pump, breast pads or nursing bras. If you use formula, the NHS says first infant formula is the only formula a baby needs in the first year; follow-on formula is not necessary. From age 1, pasteurised whole cows’ milk can be the main drink, so the formula cost stops.

Formula
Example cost a month
£50
Months
12
Year one
£600
Mixed feeding
Share of formula
Half
Months
12
Year one
£300
Breastfeeding
Formula
None
Months
—
Year one
£0

On a low income, Healthy Start can be used for infant formula as well as milk, fruit and vegetables.

6Nappies

Nappies: disposable or reusable

With an example £35 a month for disposable nappies and wipes, and nappies until age two and a half, the cost is £420 in each of the first two years and £210 in the third: £1,050 in all. Reusable nappies cost more at the start (an example £300 kit) and then about £10 a month for washing: £120 a year, or £600 to two and a half including the kit. Some councils offer vouchers or discounts for reusable nappies.

7Running costs

Clothes, food and everyday costs

The example also includes:

  • Clothes: £300 in year one, as babies outgrow sizes quickly, then £250 a year.
  • Food: the NHS recommends starting solid food at around 6 months. The example adds £30 a month from 6 to 12 months (£180), then £60 a month for food and milk from age 1 (£720 a year).
  • Other: toiletries, toys, books and activities at £30 a month (£360 a year).
8Income

Pay during maternity leave

For many families, the drop in pay is bigger than everything they buy. Statutory Maternity Pay (SMP) is 90% of average weekly earnings for 6 weeks, then £194.32 a week (or 90% if lower) for 33 weeks. The last 13 weeks of a full year’s leave are unpaid unless your employer pays more.

Mother earning £600 a week, 39 weeks of leave on SMP
  1. First 6 weeks at 90% (£540 a week)£3,240
  2. Next 33 weeks at £194.32£6,412.56
  3. Total SMP£9,652.56
  4. Usual pay for 39 weeks£23,400
Drop in pay, before tax£13,747

Taking the full 52 weeks raises the drop to £21,547. If the employer pays full pay for the first 26 weeks, the drop over 39 weeks falls to £5,274. Tax and National Insurance also fall when pay falls, so the drop in take-home pay is smaller. The maternity pay calculator shows week-by-week pay and Maternity Allowance if you do not qualify for SMP.

9Partners

Partner's pay and shared leave

Statutory Paternity Pay is £194.32 a week (or 90% of earnings if lower) for up to two weeks. A partner earning £600 a week gets £388.64 instead of £1,200: a drop of £811. Some employers pay full pay instead. Parents can also share up to 50 weeks of leave and 37 weeks of pay; the Shared Parental Leave calculator compares the options.

10Help

Child Benefit

Child Benefit is £27.05 a week for the eldest child and £17.90 for each other child in 2026/27: £1,407 or £931 a year. If the higher earner’s adjusted net income is over £60,000, the High Income Child Benefit Charge takes back 1% for every £200 above that, and all of it at £80,000. At £70,000, half is taken back, leaving £703 a year for a first child.

Claim even if you will pay the charge

Claiming protects National Insurance credits for a parent who stays at home, which count towards the State Pension. You can choose not to be paid. The Child Benefit calculator has the details.

11Help

Maternity grants

On Universal Credit or another qualifying benefit, the Sure Start Maternity Grant pays £500 once in England, Wales and Northern Ireland, usually only if you have no other children under 16. In Scotland, the Best Start Grant pays £796.65 for a first child and £398.35 for later children. Neither has to be paid back.

12Help

Healthy Start

Healthy Start pays £4.65 a week in pregnancy (from 10 weeks), £9.30 a week for a baby under 1 and £4.65 a week from 1 to 4, on a prepaid card for milk, formula, fruit and vegetables. Families on Universal Credit qualify if their take-home pay is £408 a month or less. For a new baby that is about £484 in year one and £242 a year at ages 1 to 4. Scotland has its own Best Start Foods scheme.

13Childcare

Childcare: the biggest cost

Once a parent goes back to work, childcare usually dwarfs everything else. In the example, 30 hours a week for 48 weeks at an example £7.50 an hour costs £10,800 a year before any help. Prices vary a lot by area and provider, so ask local nurseries and childminders and enter their hourly rate.

The childcare costs calculator handles more than one child and shows the help side by side.

14England

Funded hours in England

In England, working parents can get 30 funded hours a week, for 38 weeks a year, from when their child is 9 months old until they start school. In the example, that covers £8,550 of the £10,800, leaving £2,250 a year to pay. Check eligibility with the free childcare hours checker. Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland have different schemes, which this calculator does not include.

Extra charges

Funded hours cover the education and care, but providers can charge for meals, nappies or activities. Add those to the hourly rate or the other costs line.

15Help

Tax-Free Childcare or Universal Credit

Tax-Free Childcare adds £2 for every £8 you pay, up to £2,000 a year per child. On the £2,250 left after funded hours, it adds £450 a year. Without funded hours, as in the other nations here, it reaches the £2,000 cap. On Universal Credit, you can instead get back up to 85% of childcare costs, up to a monthly limit; you cannot use both.

Tax-Free Childcare is not available if either parent earns over £100,000, and in that case working-parent funded hours stop too. Use the Tax-Free Childcare calculator for the details.

16Five years

The cost to age 5

Example family in England, mid-range items, formula, disposables, childcare from age 1
YearSpendingHelpNet cost
Year 1 (age 0 to 1)£3,050£1,407£1,643
Year 2 (age 1 to 2)£4,000£1,857£2,143
Year 3 (age 2 to 3)£3,790£1,857£1,933
Year 4 (age 3 to 4)£3,580£1,857£1,723
Year 5 (age 4 to 5)£3,580£1,857£1,723
Total£18,000£8,833£9,167

Without Tax-Free Childcare the five-year net cost rises to £10,967. In Scotland, with no funded hours modelled, the same plan comes to £37,167, which shows how much funded hours matter; Scotland’s own funded childcare would bring that down.

17Example

A low-income example

A family on Universal Credit with budget items, formula, no paid childcare and no earnings before the birth gets the £500 grant, £484 of Healthy Start and £1,407 of Child Benefit in year one: £2,390 of help against £2,290 of spending. Universal Credit itself also rises with a child element, which this calculator does not include; the Universal Credit estimator shows it.

18Tips

Ways to cut the cost

  • Borrow or buy second-hand clothes and big items, but buy a new cot mattress and only use a car seat with a known history.
  • Wait for gifts before buying everything; many items are not needed until 6 months.
  • Plan leave and pay early: read your employer’s maternity and paternity policy and check whether pay is enhanced.
  • Apply for Tax-Free Childcare and funded hours in good time, as codes need to be reconfirmed every three months.
  • Check whether you can get Universal Credit, especially while on leave, with the benefits checker.
19Calendar

When to claim what

  1. 10 weeks pregnantHealthy Start

    If you qualify.

  2. 15 weeks before the due dateTell your employer

    About the pregnancy, due date and leave dates.

  3. 11 weeks before the due dateSure Start Maternity Grant opens

    Claim up to 6 months after the birth.

  4. After the birthChild Benefit

    Claim within 3 months: backdating is limited to 3 months.

  5. Baby is 23 weeks oldApply for funded hours

    England: you can apply from 23 weeks; hours start from 9 months.

  6. Before childcare startsTax-Free Childcare

    Check your provider is signed up, then reconfirm every 3 months.

The pregnancy due date calculator turns these into dates for your pregnancy.

20Reference

Key numbers

2026/27 rates used by the calculator
WhatAmount
Child Benefit£27.05 a week (eldest), £17.90 (others)
High Income Child Benefit ChargeFrom £60,000; all taken back at £80,000
Statutory Maternity Pay90% for 6 weeks, then £194.32 (or 90%) for 33 weeks
Statutory Paternity Pay£194.32 (or 90%) for up to 2 weeks
Sure Start Maternity Grant£500
Best Start Grant (Scotland)£796.65 first child, £398.35 later
Healthy Start£4.65 pregnancy and age 1 to 4, £9.30 under 1
Tax-Free Childcare20% top-up, up to £2,000 a year per child
Funded hours (England, working parents)30 hours a week, 38 weeks, from 9 months
Questions

Frequently asked

How much does a baby cost in the first year?

It depends on your choices. With the calculator's mid-range example prices, formula and disposable nappies, spending is about £3,050 in year one before help, and about £1,643 after Child Benefit. The drop in pay during leave is often bigger.

Are the prices in the calculator averages?

No. They are example prices to start from. Change them to the prices you see. Benefit and statutory pay figures use official 2026/27 rates.

What is the biggest cost of having a baby?

Usually childcare once a parent goes back to work, and the drop in pay while on leave. In the example, 30 hours a week of childcare costs £10,800 a year before funded hours.

How much is Child Benefit for a new baby?

£27.05 a week for an eldest child, or £17.90 a week for each other child, in 2026/27. That is £1,407 or £931 a year.

How much maternity pay will I get?

Statutory Maternity Pay is 90% of your average weekly earnings for 6 weeks, then £194.32 a week (or 90% if lower) for 33 weeks. Your employer may pay more.

What help is there for low-income families?

The £500 Sure Start Maternity Grant (Best Start Grant in Scotland), Healthy Start, Child Benefit, and more Universal Credit. On Universal Credit you can also get back up to 85% of childcare costs.

When do funded childcare hours start?

In England, working parents can get 30 funded hours a week from when their child is 9 months old, for 38 weeks a year. You can apply from when the baby is 23 weeks old.

Does the calculator include Universal Credit?

No. It includes the maternity grants and Healthy Start, but not the Universal Credit child element. Use the Universal Credit estimator for that.

Is breastfeeding really cheaper?

It saves the formula cost: £600 in year one at the example £50 a month. You may still buy a pump, pads or nursing bras.

Are reusable nappies cheaper than disposables?

With the example prices, yes: £600 to age two and a half including a £300 kit, against £1,050 for disposables. Your own prices and washing costs decide it.

Should I claim Child Benefit if I earn over £60,000?

Usually yes. You can choose not to be paid to avoid the charge, but claiming protects National Insurance credits for a parent at home.

Does it work for Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland?

Yes for Child Benefit, statutory pay, Tax-Free Childcare and the grants (Scotland's Best Start Grant included). Funded childcare hours follow England's scheme only.

Good to know

Benefit and statutory pay use 2026/27 rates; spending figures are examples you can change. An estimate, not financial advice.