Skip to main content
Home›Mortgages & property›Lease Extension Calculator

Lease Extension Calculator

Estimate the premium to extend your flat's lease, with marriage value, costs and what the 2024 Act would change.

Checked by the SumAtlas teamUpdated 11 October 2026SourcesHow we check our figuresIndependent: not a government website

Your details: Your flat and lease

Your flat and lease
That value is
More optionsOptional. The defaults suit most people; change these if your situation is different.

Free to use. Your details are not saved to an account.

Your results

Your summary

Estimated lease extension premium£20,142under the rules in force
Ground rent (term)£3,812
Reversion£6,422
Half the marriage value£9,908
Costs£3,800

With 75 years left, the premium includes £9,908 of marriage value. With costs, expect about £23,942 in all.

1993 Act rules5% deferment87.1% relativity

Based on your figures

Your results in detail

Premium plus costs£23,942
Half the marriage value£9,908
2024 Act method (not in force)£10,315Same rates, no marriage value
Marriage valuePayable80 years or fewer left
What we assumed
Rules
Leasehold Reform, Housing and Urban Development Act 1993
Freehold value
£252,525
Extended lease value
£250,000
Current lease value
£219,949 (87.1%, default)
Rates
5% deferment, 6.5% capitalisation

A statutory extension adds 90 years at a peppercorn (zero) ground rent. The estimate assumes no intermediate landlord, no development value and a flat in England or Wales.

What the premium is made of

The freeholder's loss, plus their half of the marriage value, plus the costs you pay.

Ground rent (term)£3,812
Reversion£6,422
Half the marriage value£9,908
Costs£3,800

The valuation, step by step

How the premium is built under the current rules and under the 2024 Act method.

ItemCurrent rules2024 Act method
Ground rent counted£250£250
Term: ground rent as a lump sum£3,812£3,812
Reversion: the flat back at the end£6,503£6,503
Less the freeholder's new reversion-£81-£0
Freeholder's loss (diminution)£10,234£10,315
Marriage value£19,816None
Half the marriage value£9,908None
Premium£20,142£10,315
Costs you pay£3,800£2,300
Total£23,942£12,615

Marriage value is the extra value unlocked by the extension: £250,000 + £81 − (£219,949 + £3,812 + £6,503).

Current rules or the 2024 Act

The same flat and rates under each method. Only the current rules can be used today.

MethodPremium
Current rules (1993 Act)£20,142
2024 Act method, once in force£10,315£9,828 less

The 2024 Act valuation rules are not in force

The Leasehold and Freehold Reform Act 2024 abolishes marriage value, but the government has not yet set the deferment and capitalisation rates it needs, and freeholders are challenging the changes in the Court of Appeal. No date has been set. The 2024 Act figure uses your rates as a stand-in for the rates the government will set, so treat it as a rough guide.

How the premium grows as the lease runs down

The same flat at today's value, with each number of years left. Note the jump at 80 years.

Current rules2024 Act method
With 75 years left: about £20,142 under the current rules (marriage value included), or £10,315 under the 2024 Act method.
£31k£62k£93k£124k

Drag across the chart, or use the arrow keys, to read any lease length.

Worth knowing

What these figures mean for you.

The premium keeps rising each year you wait

Below 80 years the premium grows faster as the lease shortens, and short leases are harder to sell or mortgage. Extending sooner usually costs less, unless you are prepared to wait for the 2024 Act changes, which have no start date.

This is an estimate, not a valuation

The real premium depends on a valuer’s view of the flat’s value, the relativity and the rates, and on any agreement with the freeholder. Get a report from a surveyor who knows lease extensions before you serve notice: the figure in the notice must be realistic.
Premium by years left (current rules and 2024 Act method)
Years leftCurrent rules2024 Act method
99 years£5,830£5,855
90 years£6,922£6,961
85 years£7,771£7,820
81 years£8,615£8,675
80 years£16,548£8,916
75 years£20,142£10,315
70 years£24,432£12,099
65 years£29,218£14,375
60 years£34,691£17,277
50 years£48,195£25,702
40 years£66,072£39,407
30 years£90,460£61,693

Estimates for flats in England and Wales. Ground rent cap under the 2024 Act: 0.1% of the freehold value.

Guide

How the calculation works, with fixed examples, then answers to common questions.

THE LEASE EXTENSION GUIDE

How a lease extension premium is worked out

If you own a leasehold flat in England or Wales, the lease shrinks every year, and so does the flat’s value once it gets short. You have a legal right to extend it by 90 years, but you have to pay the freeholder a premium. This guide explains every part of that premium, why it jumps when the lease reaches 80 years, what the 2024 Act will change and why it has not changed it yet. Every figure comes from the calculator above.

1In brief

The short answer

Under the rules in force in October 2026, the premium for a statutory lease extension is the freeholder’s loss plus, if 80 years or fewer are left, half of the “marriage value”. You also pay your own legal and valuation fees and the freeholder’s reasonable costs.

For a flat worth £250,000 with a long lease, a £250 ground rent and the standard rates, the premium changes like this as the lease runs down:

Premium for a £250,000 flat, £250 ground rent, 5% deferment, 6.5% capitalisation
Years leftCurrent rules2024 Act method (not in force)
90£6,922£6,961
81£8,615£8,675
80£16,548£8,916
75£20,142£10,315
70£24,432£12,099
60£34,691£17,277
50£48,195£25,702

Two things stand out. The premium almost doubles between 81 and 80 years, because marriage value starts. And the 2024 Act would roughly halve the cost of a short lease, but its valuation rules are not in force, and no one can yet say when they will be.

2Eligibility

Who can extend a lease

The right to a new lease comes from the Leasehold Reform, Housing and Urban Development Act 1993. You usually qualify if your flat is in England or Wales and your lease was originally granted for more than 21 years. Most flats sold on long leases meet that easily.

You used to have to own the flat for two years before using the right. That rule was removed on 31 January 2025 by the first changes from the Leasehold and Freehold Reform Act 2024 to come into force. You can now start the process as soon as you are the registered owner, which helps buyers of short-lease flats who want to extend straight away.

A few leases are excluded, such as some business leases, some leases granted by charitable housing trusts and flats where the landlord is the Crown (although the Crown usually agrees to extend on similar terms). A solicitor will check this at the start.

3The new lease

What a statutory extension gives you

Under the 1993 Act you get a new lease that:

  • adds 90 years to the years you have left, so a lease with 75 years left becomes 165 years;
  • has a peppercorn ground rent, which in practice means no ground rent at all;
  • otherwise keeps the same terms as your existing lease, with only limited changes allowed.

Losing the ground rent is part of what you pay for: the freeholder gives up the rent for the rest of the current lease, and is compensated for it in the premium. Once the 2024 Act valuation changes come in, the standard extension becomes 990 years, also at a peppercorn rent.

4The formula

How the premium is worked out

Schedule 13 of the 1993 Act sets out the premium. In plain terms it has three parts:

  1. The fall in the value of the freeholder’s interest. Today the freeholder owns two things: the ground rent until the lease ends (the “term”), and the right to get the flat back when it ends (the “reversion”). After the extension they lose the rent and must wait 90 more years for the flat.
  2. Half the marriage value, if 80 years or fewer are left. This is the extra value created by putting a long lease back together, shared equally.
  3. Compensation for any other loss, which is rare for an ordinary flat and is not included in the calculator.

The calculator values each part using the standard method valuers and tribunals use. You give it the flat’s value, the years left and the ground rent; the rates and relativity sit under More options with sensible defaults.

5Part 1a

The term: ground rent as a lump sum

The term is what the ground rent for the rest of the lease is worth today. Each future year’s rent is discounted back at the capitalisation rate and added up. A £250 rent for 75 years at 6.5% is worth £3,812 today, far less than the £18,750 it adds up to, because money received decades from now is worth little now.

Worked example: valuing the ground rent
  1. Ground rent£250 a year
  2. Years left75
  3. Capitalisation rate6.5%
Term value£3,812

For most flats with a modest fixed rent, the term is a small part of the premium. It matters much more when the ground rent is high or rises sharply, as section 12 explains.

6Part 1b

The reversion and the deferment rate

The reversion is the value today of the freeholder getting the flat back, with vacant possession, when the lease ends. It starts from the freehold value of the flat and discounts it over the years left at the deferment rate.

The deferment rate for flats has been 5% since the Sportelli case (Earl Cadogan v Sportelli, decided by the Lands Tribunal in 2006 and upheld by the Court of Appeal in 2007). Tribunals still start from it. In our example, a freehold value of £252,525 deferred 75 years at 5% is worth £6,503 today.

After the extension the freeholder still gets the flat back, but 165 years from now instead of 75. That new reversion is worth only £81 today, so the freeholder’s loss on the reversion is £6,503 − £81 = £6,422. Add the term, and the freeholder’s total loss is £10,234.

Why the freehold value, not the flat value?

Valuers usually treat the freehold of a flat as worth about 1% more than the same flat on a very long lease, because a long lease still has a landlord, service charges and restrictions. A £250,000 long-lease value becomes a £252,525 freehold value. You can change this 1% under More options.

7Part 2

Marriage value and the 80-year cliff

Marriage value is the value that appears when the leaseholder and freeholder’s interests are combined. Before the extension, your short lease and the freeholder’s interest together are worth less than a flat on a long lease. The extension unlocks the difference. The law says the freeholder gets half of it.

Worked example: marriage value with 75 years left
  1. Value after: extended lease£250,000
  2. Plus the freeholder's new reversion£81
  3. Less value before: current lease87.1% of £252,525−£219,949
  4. Less the freeholder's term and reversion now−£10,315
  5. Marriage value£19,816
Freeholder's half£9,908

The crucial rule: when more than 80 years are left at the date you serve notice, marriage value is taken to be nil. The law treats a lease of over 80 years as long enough that there is nothing to unlock. As soon as the lease reaches 80 years, the full half share is added.

Premium either side of the 80-year line
82 years£8,388
81 years£8,615
80 years£16,548
79 years£17,304
78 years£17,940
£250,000 flat, £250 ground rent, 5% deferment, 6.5% capitalisation, current rules.

In this example, moving from 81 to 80 years adds £7,933 to the premium, almost all of it the £7,695 half share of marriage value. That is why advisers urge leaseholders to serve notice well before 80 years.

8The hardest number

Relativity: what your lease is worth now

To work out marriage value, the valuer needs the value of your flat with its current lease, assuming (by law) that the lease has no right to be extended. That value, as a share of the freehold value, is called relativity.

There is rarely direct market evidence for a lease without extension rights, so valuers rely on published “graphs of relativity”. Our default comes from Savills’ 2016 relativity table for leases without Act rights, built on the analysis the Upper Tribunal considered in the 2016 Mundy case (Sloane Stanley Estate v Mundy). It is the most widely quoted starting point, although it is drawn from central London sales.

Default relativity by years left (share of the freehold value)
Years leftRelativity
8089.4%
7587.1%
7084.4%
6581.5%
6078.3%
5070.9%
4062.1%
3051.5%
2039.2%

Relativity is often the most argued-over number in a lease extension, and it moves the premium a lot. For our 75-year example the premium is £22,794 at 85%, £20,142 at the default 87.1% and £16,481 at 90%. Outside London, valuers sometimes argue for higher relativities, which lower the premium. If your valuer gives you a figure, enter it under More options.

9All together

A full worked example

Here is the whole calculation for the calculator’s default flat: worth £250,000 with a long lease, 75 years left and a £250 ground rent.

Lease extension premium: £250,000 flat, 75 years left
  1. Term: £250 a year for 75 years at 6.5%£3,812
  2. Reversion: £252,525 deferred 75 years at 5%£6,503
  3. Less the new reversion after 165 years−£81
  4. Freeholder's loss£10,234
  5. Half the marriage value£9,908
  6. Premium£20,142
  7. Costs: your solicitor, your valuer, the freeholder's costsExample figures£3,800
Total cost£23,942

The same flat under the 2024 Act method, using the same 5% and 6.5% rates as stand-ins for the rates the government will set, would cost £10,315 plus your own costs only: about £12,615 in all.

10Timing

How the premium grows as the lease runs down

The shorter the lease, the more the reversion and the marriage value are worth, so the premium grows each year. It grows slowly above 80 years and much faster below it.

Premium by years left, current rules
90 years£6,922
80 years£16,548
70 years£24,432
60 years£34,691
50 years£48,195
40 years£66,072
30 years£90,460
20 years£123,880
£250,000 flat at today's value, £250 ground rent, standard rates.

These figures hold the flat’s value fixed to show the effect of time alone. In real life prices change too, so the premium also moves with the property market. The chart in the calculator lets you read any lease length.

Bigger flats cost more to extend in proportion. With 70 years left, a £150,000 flat costs about £15,419 and a £400,000 flat about £37,952.

11Sensitivity

How much the rates matter

A higher rate means a lower premium, because it discounts the freeholder’s future money more heavily. Under the current rules the deferment rate is fairly settled at 5% for flats, while the capitalisation rate varies more from case to case.

Premium for the 75-year example at different deferment rates
Deferment rateCurrent rules2024 Act method
4.5%£21,494£13,114
5% (Sportelli)£20,142£10,315
5.5%£19,190£8,366
6.3%£18,218£6,396

The deferment rate matters far more under the 2024 Act method, because without marriage value the reversion is most of the premium. That is why the rates the government will prescribe are so contested. The capitalisation rate matters less here: 5% gives £20,672, 6.5% gives £20,142 and 8% gives £19,794.

The 6.3% figure is not a proposal

A Government Actuary’s Department review published with the 2026 consultation gave 6.3% for flats under one approach. The government has not proposed it as the rate. It is shown only to illustrate how much the choice of rate matters.

12Ground rent

High and rising ground rents

A high ground rent makes the term worth much more. With 70 years left on a £250,000 flat, a £250 rent gives a term of £3,799 and a premium of £24,432. A £1,000 rent gives a term of £15,197 and a premium of £30,131.

The 2024 Act takes aim at this. Its valuation method only counts ground rent up to 0.1% of the freehold value, which is £253 a year for our example flat. The same £1,000-rent flat would cost about £12,137 under that method.

If your ground rent doubles every few years or rises with inflation, enter the current figure for a first estimate and ask your valuer to model the reviews. Rising rents are usually valued at a lower capitalisation rate, which raises the term.

13Costs

The costs on top of the premium

Under the current rules you pay:

  • your own solicitor;
  • your own valuer, whose report should come before you serve notice;
  • the freeholder’s reasonable legal and valuation costs, under section 60 of the 1993 Act (but not their costs of a tribunal hearing, if there is one);
  • tribunal fees if you cannot agree and apply to the First-tier Tribunal (Property Chamber) in England or the Leasehold Valuation Tribunal in Wales;
  • a small Land Registry fee to register the new lease, and any lender’s fees if you have a mortgage.

The calculator uses example figures of £1,500, £800 and £1,500 for the first three. They are placeholders, not averages: fees vary with the firm, the area and how complicated the lease is, so get quotes and enter your own. Under the 2024 Act, leaseholders will generally no longer pay the freeholder’s costs.

14Process

The statutory process, step by step

  1. Step 1Get a valuation

    A surveyor who knows lease extensions gives you a likely premium and a figure to propose.

  2. Step 2Serve a section 42 notice

    Your solicitor serves the formal notice on the freeholder. This fixes the valuation date and the years left used in the valuation.

  3. Step 3Pay a deposit and allow access

    The freeholder can ask for a deposit and inspect the flat for their own valuation.

  4. Step 4Counter-notice

    The freeholder has at least two months to reply, accepting the claim or giving their own figure.

  5. Step 5Negotiate

    Most cases settle between the two valuers.

  6. Step 6Tribunal if needed

    If you cannot agree, either side can apply to the tribunal within the time limits.

  7. Step 7Complete

    You pay the premium and costs, and the new lease is registered.

The date you serve notice is what matters for the 80-year line. If you serve notice with 80 years and one month left, marriage value is nil even if the deal completes after the lease passes 80 years.

15Alternatives

Informal deals with the freeholder

You can also ask the freeholder for an informal extension. It can be quicker and cheaper in fees, but nothing obliges the freeholder to offer fair terms. Watch for:

  • a shorter extension, such as 99 years in total instead of 90 extra years;
  • a ground rent that stays or rises, instead of a peppercorn rent;
  • new clauses, such as higher fees for consents.

Compare any informal offer with the statutory premium from the calculator and your valuer. Many lenders now dislike leases with rising ground rents, which can make an informal deal a false economy when you come to sell or remortgage.

16Reform

The 2024 Act: what is changing

The Leasehold and Freehold Reform Act 2024 became law in May 2024. For lease extensions it will:

Current rules (in force)
Extension
90 extra years
Marriage value
Half, under 80 years
Rates
Set by tribunals (5% flats)
Ground rent in the term
All of it
Freeholder's costs
You pay them
2024 Act (not in force)
Extension
990 years
Marriage value
Abolished
Rates
Prescribed by government
Ground rent in the term
Capped at 0.1% of value
Freeholder's costs
Generally not payable

Only some parts of the Act are in force, such as removing the two-year ownership rule. The valuation changes need the deferment and capitalisation rates to be set in regulations. The government consulted on those rates in 2026, with the consultation extended to close on 21 October 2026, and says it must also fix technical problems in the Act through new primary legislation first.

Freeholders challenged the changes in court. The High Court dismissed the challenge in October 2025, and the case has since been given permission to go to the Court of Appeal. At the time of writing, no commencement date has been announced.

17Decision

Should you wait for the new rules?

There is no right answer for everyone, but these points help:

  • Over 80 years left. There is no marriage value now, so the new rules would save less. The bigger risk is drifting below 80 while you wait.
  • Just under 80. Waiting could save marriage value, but each year adds to the premium, and the timing of the reforms is uncertain.
  • Short leases, say under 60 years. The potential saving is largest, but so is the cost of waiting, and selling or borrowing against the flat gets harder.
  • Selling soon. A buyer’s lender may insist on a longer lease. One option is to serve notice and assign the benefit of it to the buyer when you sell.

Use the comparison in the calculator: the gap between the two methods is the most the reforms could save you on the premium, at the rates you entered. The real saving depends on the rates the government sets and the date the changes start.

18Practicalities

Short leases, selling and mortgages

Many lenders want a lease to have a set number of years left at the end of the mortgage term, often 70 years or more, and some want more. Buyers who need a mortgage may walk away from a short lease, which is why short-lease flats often sell at a discount or to cash buyers.

If you are budgeting for a move, add the extension to your moving house budget. If you let the flat, the premium and costs are generally capital costs for tax rather than expenses against rent, which matters for Capital Gains Tax when you sell. Landlords can check how an extension changes their returns with the buy-to-let yield calculator.

19Other cases

Houses, Scotland and Northern Ireland

This calculator is for flats in England and Wales. Leasehold houses use a different law (the Leasehold Reform Act 1967) and a different method: most house owners buy the freehold instead, and the Sportelli deferment rate for houses is 4.75%.

Scotland abolished long residential leases in 2015, converting most into ownership. Northern Ireland has its own ground rent and leasehold rules. If you own a share of a flat through shared ownership, the housing association is usually the landlord and the rules on extending differ, so ask them first.

20Quick reference

Key numbers

90 years
Added by a statutory extension, at a peppercorn rent
80 years
Marriage value applies at or below this, at the notice date
50%
Freeholder's share of marriage value
5%
Deferment rate for flats (Sportelli)
6% to 7%
Most common capitalisation rates in tribunal decisions
0.1%
2024 Act cap on ground rent in the valuation, of the freehold value
990 years
Extension under the 2024 Act, once in force
21 Oct 2026
Valuation rates consultation closes
Questions

Frequently asked

How much does it cost to extend a lease?

It depends on the flat's value, the years left and the ground rent. For a £250,000 flat with a £250 ground rent, the premium under the current rules is about £8,615 with 81 years left, £20,142 with 75 years and £34,691 with 60 years, plus legal and valuation costs.

What is marriage value?

The extra value created when a short lease is extended, because a flat on a long lease is worth more than the short lease and the freeholder's interest put together. When 80 years or fewer are left, the freeholder gets half of it as part of the premium.

Why is 80 years so important?

If more than 80 years are left on the date you serve your formal notice, marriage value is nil by law. Once the lease reaches 80 years it applies in full, so the premium jumps. In our example it goes from £8,615 at 81 years to £16,548 at 80 years.

Has marriage value been abolished?

Not yet. The Leasehold and Freehold Reform Act 2024 abolishes it, but that part is not in force. The government still has to set the valuation rates and fix parts of the Act, and freeholders' legal challenge is going to the Court of Appeal. No start date has been announced.

What is the deferment rate?

The rate used to discount the freeholder's right to get the flat back when the lease ends. Since the Sportelli case in 2006 and 2007, tribunals have used 5% for flats and 4.75% for houses. A higher rate gives a lower premium.

What is the capitalisation rate?

The rate used to turn the ground rent for the rest of the lease into a lump sum. Tribunal decisions have used 4.5% to 9%, most often 6% to 7%. It matters most when the ground rent is high or rises over time.

What is relativity?

The value of your flat with its current lease, assuming no right to extend, as a share of its freehold value. It is used to work out marriage value. Our default comes from a published relativity table; a valuer may use a different figure, especially outside London.

How long does a lease extension take?

An agreed statutory extension often takes a few months. The freeholder has at least two months to reply to your notice, then the two sides negotiate. If you cannot agree, the tribunal can decide, which takes longer.

Do I have to pay the freeholder's legal fees?

Under the current rules, yes: you pay their reasonable legal and valuation costs, though not their costs of a tribunal hearing. The 2024 Act will generally end this once its changes come in.

Can I extend my lease as soon as I buy the flat?

Yes. The rule that you had to own the flat for two years was removed on 31 January 2025. You can start once you are the registered owner, or a seller can serve notice and pass the benefit of it to you on completion.

Should I wait for the new rules before extending?

It is a judgement call. Waiting could save marriage value if the reforms start soon, but each year adds to the premium and there is no start date. If you are just above 80 years, serving notice now usually makes sense.

Is a lease extension worth it?

Usually. A short lease can make a flat hard to sell or mortgage, and a longer lease raises its value, often by more than the premium. Compare the premium with the value of the flat with a long lease.

Good to know

An estimate for flats in England and Wales, not a valuation. Get a report from a qualified surveyor before you serve notice. SumAtlas is not a law firm or a surveyor.