Skip to main content
Home›Mortgages & property›Heat Pump vs Gas Boiler

Heat Pump vs Gas Boiler Calculator

Compare the running cost, upfront cost after the £7,500 grant, payback, 15-year cost and carbon of a heat pump and a gas boiler for your home.

Checked by the SumAtlas teamUpdated 11 October 2026SourcesHow we check our figuresIndependent: not a government website

Your details: Heat pump or gas boiler

Your home
Heat needed from
More optionsOptional. The defaults suit most people; change these if your situation is different.

Free to use. Your details are not saved to an account.

Your results

Your summary

Heat pump against gas boiler, a year£62a year cheaper
Gas boiler£865
Heat pump£804

Your home needs about 8,550 kWh of heat a year. A gas boiler would cost £865 a year including the standing charge; a heat pump with a SCOP of 2.8 would cost £804. After the grant, the heat pump costs £2,408 more upfront, and pays back not within 15 years.

Payback not within 15 years15-year gap £1,481 to boiler1.3 tonnes CO2e less a year

Based on your figures

Your results in detail

Running cost a year

Heating and hot water. The electricity standing charge is paid either way, so it is left out.

Gas boiler£865
Heat pump£804
Gas boiler a year£865£757 gas + £108 standing charge
Heat pump a year£8043,054 kWh of electricity
Upfront: heat pump£5,408after the £7,500 grant
Upfront: boiler£3,000
Paybacknot within 15 years
Carbon a year1.7 tonnes vs 440 kggas boiler vs heat pump, CO2e
What we assumed
Heat needed
9,500 kWh gas × 90% efficiency = 8,550 kWh
Heat pump
SCOP 2.8: 3,054 kWh of electricity
Prices
Gas 7.97p + 29.68p a day; electricity 26.32p
Price change
Gas 0% a year, electricity 0% a year
Gas supply
Capped: no gas standing charge
Not included
Servicing, radiator or cylinder work beyond the quote

Estimates. A heat loss survey by an MCS-certified installer gives your home's real heat demand and the heat pump's expected efficiency.

Total cost over 15 years

Upfront cost plus running costs.

Option15 years
Gas boiler£15,982
Heat pump£17,464£1,481 more
Gas boilerHeat pump
Year 15: boiler £15,982, heat pump £17,464.
£4k£9k£13k£17k

Drag across the chart, or use the arrow keys, to read any year.

What efficiency does to the answer

Running cost a year at your prices, for different heat pump SCOPs.

Show the SCOP table
SCOPElectricityHeat pump a yearAgainst the boiler
2.53,420 kWh£900£35 dearer
2.83,054 kWh£804£62 cheaper
3.02,850 kWh£750£115 cheaper
3.52,443 kWh£643£223 cheaper
4.02,138 kWh£563£303 cheaper

At these prices, a heat pump matches the boiler’s running cost at a SCOP of 2.60. Above that it is cheaper to run.

Worth knowing

Before you decide.

0% VAT until 31 March 2027

Heat pumps installed in homes in Great Britain carry no VAT until 31 March 2027. From 1 April 2027 the rate is due to return to 5%.

Off the gas grid?

Homes heated by oil or LPG with no mains gas can get an extra £1,500 from the Boiler Upgrade Scheme until March 2027, £9,000 in all.

Prices from the Ofgem price cap, October to December 2026, Great Britain average for Direct Debit. Costs from the Boiler Upgrade Scheme statistics.

Guide

How the calculation works, with fixed examples, then answers to common questions.

THE HEAT PUMP GUIDE

Heat pump or gas boiler: what it really costs

A heat pump turns one unit of electricity into about three units of heat, but electricity costs more than three times as much as gas. This guide shows how the sums work at the October 2026 price cap, what decides whether a heat pump is cheaper to run, what it costs to fit after the £7,500 grant and how long it takes to pay back.

1The basics

How the two compare

A gas boiler burns gas to heat water for your radiators and taps. A good one turns about 90% of the gas’s energy into useful heat. An air source heat pump works like a fridge in reverse: it takes heat from the outside air and moves it into the house, using electricity to run a compressor.

Because it moves heat rather than making it, a heat pump gives out more heat than the electricity it uses. Over a year, a typical one in a UK home gives about 2.8 units of heat for each unit of electricity.

The comparison comes down to four numbers: how much heat your home needs, the boiler’s efficiency, the heat pump’s efficiency and the prices of gas and electricity. The calculator puts them together, then adds the upfront costs and the grant.

2Your home

Working out your heat demand

The heat your home needs is the same whichever system makes it. The easiest way to find it is from your gas use: multiply the kWh of gas on your annual statement by the boiler’s efficiency. A home burning 9,500 kWh of gas in a 90% boiler needs about 8,550 kWh of heat.

If you do not know your gas use, the calculator uses Ofgem’s typical figures from July 2026:

Ofgem typical gas use and the heat it gives
HomeGas a yearHeat at 90%
Low use (flat or small house)6,000 kWh5,400 kWh
Medium use (typical house)9,500 kWh8,550 kWh
High use (large house)14,000 kWh12,600 kWh

An installer will do a room-by-room heat loss survey, which gives a more exact figure and decides the size of the heat pump.

3Efficiency

Heat pump efficiency (SCOP)

A heat pump’s efficiency over a whole year is its seasonal coefficient of performance (SCOP), or seasonal performance factor when measured in a real home. A SCOP of 3 means 3 kWh of heat for each kWh of electricity.

The government’s Electrification of Heat trial measured hundreds of heat pumps in UK homes. Air source heat pumps had a median of about 2.8, and that is our starting figure. Many did better: well-designed systems running radiators at low temperatures reach 3.5 or more.

Efficiency falls when the heat pump has to heat water to a high temperature, so a system designed for low flow temperatures, with larger radiators where needed, runs more cheaply.

4Efficiency

Gas boiler efficiency

New gas boilers in England must be at least 92% efficient under the Boiler Plus rules. In real homes they often do a little worse, because they run at higher temperatures than in tests. We assume 90%; you can change it under More options.

The boiler’s efficiency matters twice: it sets how much heat your home needs from your gas use, and how much gas a new boiler would burn. If you replace an old boiler with a new one, its running cost hardly changes in this comparison, because the heat demand is worked out from the same gas.

5Prices

Gas and electricity prices

From 1 October to 31 December 2026, the Ofgem price cap for Great Britain, paying by Direct Debit, is:

Price cap, October to December 2026
Unit rateStanding charge
Electricity (no VAT until 31 March 2027)26.32p per kWh54.83p a day
Gas (5% VAT)7.97p per kWh29.68p a day

Electricity costs about 3.3 times as much as gas per unit. Per unit of heat, gas in a 90% boiler costs about 8.86p, and electricity in a heat pump with a SCOP of 2.8 about 9.40p. That gap is why the efficiency of the heat pump matters so much.

6Example

A worked example

A typical house using 9,500 kWh of gas, at the October 2026 cap, with a heat pump at the median SCOP of 2.8 and the gas supply capped.

Running costs for a year
  1. Heat needed9,500 kWh gas × 90%8,550 kWh
  2. Gas boiler: gas9,500 × 7.97p£757
  3. Gas boiler: standing charge29.68p × 365£108
  4. Heat pump: electricity8,550 ÷ 2.8 = 3,054 kWh × 26.32p£804
Heat pump saves£62 a year

The heat pump is cheaper to run only because leaving gas removes the £108 standing charge. Upfront, a median heat pump at £12,908 less the £7,500 grant costs £5,408, about £2,408 more than a £3,000 boiler. At £62 a year, that does not pay back within 15 years.

7Homes

Small, medium and large homes

At SCOP 2.8 and the October 2026 cap:

Running cost a year at SCOP 2.8
HomeGas boilerHeat pumpDifference15 years: boiler15 years: heat pump
Low use£587£508£79 cheaper£11,798£13,022
Medium use£865£804£62 cheaper£15,982£17,464
High use£1,224£1,184£40 cheaper£21,362£23,174

The 15-year totals include a £3,000 boiler or a £12,908 heat pump less the £7,500 grant. At the median efficiency, the boiler is cheaper overall. The picture changes with a better SCOP or a cheaper electricity tariff.

8Efficiency

Why efficiency decides it

For the medium home, the heat pump’s running cost a year at different SCOPs (the boiler costs £865):

SCOP 2.5£900
SCOP 2.8£804
SCOP 3.0£750
SCOP 3.5£643
SCOP 4.0£563
Gas boiler£865

At these prices, the heat pump matches the boiler at a SCOP of about 2.60. At 3.5 it saves £223 a year and pays back the extra upfront cost in 10.8 years; at 4.0 it saves £303 and pays back in 8.0 years. Ask installers what SCOP they design for, and how they will get there.

9Standing charge

The gas standing charge

If you switch fully to a heat pump and have the gas supply capped, you stop paying the gas standing charge: 29.68p a day, about £108 a year at the cap. Your electricity standing charge stays the same either way.

If you keep gas for a hob, the standing charge stays. In the medium example, that turns a £62 saving into the heat pump costing £47 a year more, and raises the break-even SCOP from 2.60 to 2.97. An induction hob costs little to run: see our appliance running cost calculator.

10Tariffs

Heat pump tariffs

Several suppliers offer tariffs for heat pump owners, with cheaper electricity at set times or a lower rate for the heat pump. Running the heat pump more in the cheap periods lowers the average price you pay.

26.32p (price cap)
Heat pump a year
£804
Saving
£62
Payback
Over 15 years
Average 20p
Heat pump a year
£611
Saving
£255
Payback
9.5 years
Average 15p
Heat pump a year
£458
Saving
£407
Payback
5.9 years

Check the whole tariff, not just the cheap rate: what you pay for the rest of the house’s electricity matters too. Our energy bill calculator shows your full bill.

11Upfront

What a heat pump costs

The government publishes the cost of every heat pump fitted under the Boiler Upgrade Scheme. From April to June 2026, the median air source heat pump cost £12,908 before the grant. A quarter cost less than £11,128 and a quarter more than £15,627.

The price usually includes the heat pump, a hot water cylinder, controls, and any radiators that need upsizing. Homes with a combi boiler and no cylinder need room for one. A replacement gas boiler is cheaper: we use £3,000 as an example, but enter your own quote. If your boiler is fine for now, set the boiler cost to £0.

12Grant

The Boiler Upgrade Scheme

In England and Wales, the Boiler Upgrade Scheme gives:

  • £7,500 towards an air source or ground source heat pump.
  • £2,500 towards an air-to-air heat pump.
  • £5,000 towards a biomass boiler.
  • An extra £1,500 until March 2027 for an air or ground source heat pump in a home heated by oil or LPG with no mains gas.

The installer applies and takes the grant off your bill. The installer must be MCS certified, and the home normally needs a valid Energy Performance Certificate. Without the grant, the medium example’s extra upfront cost rises from £2,408 to £9,908.

13Where you live

Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland

Wales is covered by the Boiler Upgrade Scheme. Scotland is not: Home Energy Scotland offers its own grant and an interest-free loan for heat pumps. Northern Ireland has no equivalent grant, and its energy prices are not covered by the Ofgem cap, so enter your own rates.

14Tax

0% VAT until March 2027

Installing a heat pump in a home in Great Britain is zero-rated for VAT until 31 March 2027. From 1 April 2027, the rate is due to return to 5%. On a £12,908 heat pump, that would add about £645.

Electricity VAT

Household electricity also carries no VAT from 1 October 2026 to 31 March 2027, which lowers heat pump running costs. Gas keeps 5% VAT. If electricity VAT returns at 5% in April 2027, heat pump running costs rise by about 5%.

15Payback

Payback and the 15-year view

Payback is the extra upfront cost divided by the yearly saving. If the heat pump costs less upfront than the boiler after the grant, it pays back from day one. If it costs more to run, it never pays back.

A large home with a well-designed system (SCOP 3.5) saves £277 a year and pays back in 8.7 years; over 15 years it costs £19,621 against the boiler’s £21,362. Price changes matter too: if gas and electricity both rose 3% a year, the medium example’s 15-year totals would be £19,097 for the boiler and £20,356 for the heat pump.

16Carbon

Carbon

Using the government’s 2026 conversion factors (0.182 kg of CO2e per kWh of gas and 0.144 kg per kWh of grid electricity, including losses), the medium home’s boiler produces about 1.7 tonnes of CO2e a year and the heat pump about 440 kg: a cut of about 1.3 tonnes, or three quarters.

As the grid gets cleaner each year, the heat pump’s carbon falls further. A gas boiler’s does not.

17Your home

Is your home suitable?

  • Insulation: loft and wall insulation reduce the heat needed and let the heat pump run at lower, more efficient temperatures.
  • Radiators: some may need to be larger. Underfloor heating suits heat pumps well.
  • Space: an outdoor unit (usually beside or behind the house) and a hot water cylinder indoors.
  • Noise and planning: most air source heat pumps are permitted development in England if they meet the size and noise rules. Check with your council for flats, listed buildings and conservation areas.
18Together

Adding solar panels

Solar panels make most of their power in summer, when a heat pump needs least. They still help with hot water and spring and autumn heating, and with a battery or a smart tariff the two can work well together. See what panels would make on your roof with our solar panel calculator.

19Day to day

Living with a heat pump

Heat pumps work best running steadily at a lower temperature, rather than blasting heat in the morning and evening like a boiler. Radiators feel warm rather than hot. Many people leave the heating on low all day and set the hot water to heat once or twice a day.

Servicing is recommended once a year, as with a boiler. Both systems typically last 15 years or more. If you are planning a move, our moving house budget helps you plan the costs.

20Next steps

Next steps

  • Find your gas use from your annual statement and enter it.
  • Get quotes from at least two or three MCS-certified installers, with a heat loss survey.
  • Ask for the expected SCOP and flow temperature in writing.
  • Check the grant: the installer applies for the Boiler Upgrade Scheme.
  • Compare tariffs for heat pump owners before switching.
  • Plan the timing: 0% VAT runs to 31 March 2027.
21Summary

Key numbers

£7,500
Boiler Upgrade Scheme grant, air or ground source
£12,908
Median air source heat pump cost, April to June 2026
2.8
Median measured efficiency (SCOP) in UK homes
2.60
SCOP where a heat pump matches gas at the October 2026 cap
£108
Gas standing charge a year, saved if you cap the gas
1.3 tonnes
CO2e saved a year, typical house
Questions

Frequently asked

Is a heat pump cheaper to run than a gas boiler?

It depends on its efficiency and your tariff. At the October 2026 price cap, a typical house using 9,500 kWh of gas pays about £865 a year with a boiler and £804 with a heat pump at a SCOP of 2.8, if the gas supply is capped. At SCOP 3.5 the heat pump costs about £643.

What SCOP does a heat pump need to beat gas?

About 2.6 for a typical house at the October 2026 price cap, if you cap the gas and stop paying its standing charge. If you keep gas for cooking, it needs about 3.0. A cheaper electricity tariff lowers the figure.

How much is the Boiler Upgrade Scheme grant?

£7,500 towards an air source or ground source heat pump in England and Wales, and £2,500 towards an air-to-air heat pump. Homes heated by oil or LPG with no mains gas can get an extra £1,500 until March 2027.

How much does an air source heat pump cost?

The median under the Boiler Upgrade Scheme from April to June 2026 was £12,908 before the grant, so about £5,408 after £7,500 off. Half of installs cost between £11,128 and £15,627.

How long does a heat pump take to pay back?

At the median SCOP of 2.8 and price cap rates, the saving is small and payback can take more than 15 years. With a SCOP of 3.5 it is about 11 years for a typical house, and with a heat pump tariff averaging 20p, about 9.5 years.

Do I still pay a gas standing charge with a heat pump?

Only if you keep a gas supply, for example for a hob. If you have the gas capped, you save the 29.68p a day standing charge, about £108 a year at the cap. You pay the electricity standing charge either way.

Is there VAT on heat pumps?

Not until 31 March 2027: installing a heat pump in a home in Great Britain is zero-rated. From 1 April 2027 the rate is due to return to 5%.

How do I work out my home's heat demand?

Multiply your yearly gas use (on your annual statement) by your boiler's efficiency. 9,500 kWh of gas in a 90% boiler gives about 8,550 kWh of heat. An installer's heat loss survey gives the exact figure.

How much carbon does a heat pump save?

For a typical house, a gas boiler produces about 1.7 tonnes of CO2e a year and a heat pump at SCOP 2.8 about 440 kg, using the government's 2026 conversion factors: a cut of about three quarters.

Can I get a heat pump grant in Scotland or Northern Ireland?

The Boiler Upgrade Scheme covers England and Wales only. Scotland has its own Home Energy Scotland grant and loan. Northern Ireland has no equivalent scheme.

Do I need new radiators for a heat pump?

Sometimes. Heat pumps run radiators cooler than a boiler, so some rooms may need larger radiators to stay warm. The installer's heat loss survey decides this, and the cost is usually in the quote.

How long do heat pumps last?

Typically 15 years or more, about the same as a gas boiler. Both should be serviced about once a year.

Good to know

Estimates at Great Britain average prices. An installer's heat loss survey and quote give the figures for your home.